Correction: McCain Eligibility
[…] First, we must answer the citizenship question.
If you look at 8 USC 1401(a) and (c), you find this:
“The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;”
(c) a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person;”
If you look at 8 USC 1403(a), it addressed McCain’s situation rather clearly:
“(a) Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.”
So it’s pretty clear that John McCain is a citizen.
But is he a natural born (jus soli) citizen or a naturalized (lex soli) citizen? This is where it gets tricky.