FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] "Any management decision or action pursuant to a management decision that excludes (that is totally eliminates) one or more of the principal or major uses for two or more years with respect to a tract of land of one hundred thousand acres or more shall be reported by the Secretary to the House of Representatives and the Senate.  If within ninety days from the giving of such notice, the Congress adapts a concurrent resolution of non-approval of the management decision or action, than the management decision or action shall be promptly terminated by the Secretary."

   Also 43 U.S.C. 1711 provides as follows

"After Promptly terminating the management decision or action the Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values, giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern. The preparation and maintenance of such inventory or the identification of such areas shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public lands".

  Unless approved by congress the Desert Conservation Plan is just an inventory and identification Plan, with no power to change or prevent change of management or use. Congress disapproved this plan 8 years in a row.