FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] After traveling back to Nevada, the Defendant has at no time been involved in interstate commerce. 

On March 19, 1993, the United States Department of Agriculture, caused a Complaint to be filed against Defendant, alleging, a violation of 7 USC et al and Title 9, C.F.R., Sections et al. No inspections of Defendants, animals were ever conducted during a period of time in which the Defendant was involved in interstate commerce. 

II 

ARGUMENT 

A. 

THE UNITED STATES HAS NO LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY OVER PRIVATE PROPERTY IN ANY STATE, NOT INVOLVED IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE. 

In 7 USC 2131,the Congress addresses its statement of policy, concerning the power it was the bestowing upon the United States Department of Agriculture under 7 USC 2131.  Congress states as follows: 

"The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this Act [7 USCS ''2131.] are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this Act is necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce and to effective regulate such commerce, in order

 

(2) to insure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce." 

    It is apparent that the Congressional intention was to regulate only animals in transportation which were also involved in interstate commerce.