FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] The voluntary choice to make an election or not, illustrates that the National Government has been successful in burdening Americans with an obligation that was never imposed by law outside of making an 'election'.

26 CFR 1.871-1 Classification and manner of taxing alien individuals is the regulation in particular that demonstrates the voluntary nature for American Nationals to exercise the choice to make an 'election' to have their income taxed or treated like that of a Resident Alien. 3 Public Record of Revocation of Election per 26 USC §6013(g) (4)

26 CFR 1.871-1 (a) Classes of aliens states:

" For purposes of the income tax, alien individuals are divided generally into two classes, namely, resident aliens and nonresident aliens. Resident alien individuals are, in general, taxable the same as [statutory] citizens [legal fictions] of the United States; that is, a resident alien is taxable on income derived from all sources, including sources without the United States. See § 1.1-1(b).

Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the United States and on the income described in section 864(c)(4) from sources without the United States which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States [meaning only the District of Columbia per 26 USC §7408(d)].

However, nonresident alien individuals [American Nationals] may elect, under section 6013 (g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents for purposes of determining their income tax liability under Chapters 1, 5, and 24 [wage withholding] of the code." [Emphasis & Clarifications added]