FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] The employee has not and does not

intend to sign such consent and to date Big has not executed written consent to garnishment via administrative offset.

 

The Code of Federal Regulations speaks to liability of those who erroneously surrender property to the Internal Revenue Service and other Department of the Treasury bureaus such as the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.

 

At 26 CFR 301.6332-1(b)(2), BIG finds the requirement to make a good faith effort to determine whether or not there is a valid levy in place: "The penalty described in this subparagraph is not applicable in cases where bona fide dispute exists concerning the amount of the property to be surrendered pursuant to a levy or concerning the legal effectiveness of the levy " A corresponding statement

in BATF regulations more closely duplicates verbiage in the 1966 Congressional Report on amended lien and levy legislation.