FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] responsible for administrative offset must provide the notice

and additional forms required by 5.14.10 (2004)of the

Internal Revenue Manual. The employee has not and does not

intend to sign such consent and to date Big has not executed

written consent to garnishment via administrative offset.

 

The Code of Federal Regulations speaks to liability of those

who erroneously surrender property to the Internal Revenue

Service and other Department of the Treasury bureaus such

as the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.

 

At 26 CFR 301.6332-1(b)(2), BIG finds the requirement to

make a good faith effort to determine whether or not there

is a valid levy in place: "The penalty described in this

subparagraph is not applicable in cases where bona fide

dispute exists concerning the amount of the property to

be surrendered pursuant to a levy or concerning the legal

effectiveness of the levy " A corresponding statement

in BATF regulations more closely duplicates verbiage in

the 1966 Congressional Report on amended lien and levy

legislation. The cite is found at 27 CFR 70.163(c):

"Any person who mistakenly surrenders to the United States